Page 1 of 1

Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:47 am
by stretch3144
Are safety belts permissible for working at height i.e. in a scissor lift, or should a full harness and fall restraint lanyard used?
I have trawled through the Work at Height Regulations 2005 but cannot find anything definitive.

Many thanks.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:59 am
by bernicarey
Are safety belts permissible for working at height i.e. in a scissor lift,
You don't need any harness or belt in a scissor lift. The HSE has always taken the view that a simple Up/Down motion does not require securing into the equipment.

See here: http://www.hse.gov.uk/foi/internalops/o ... 314_20.htm

and note para 3
3 It does not cover scissors lifts, though the principles for preventing overturns and failures are the same but fall protection equipment is not required for normal operation other than in exceptional circumstances.
Generally, Harnesses are requires in 'Boom' equipments due to the likelihood of bounce throwing someone out.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:48 am
by The Instructor
A risk assessment will determine whether or not a restraint lanyard and harness should be used.
The likelihood, is not, as Berni said, but it really will depend on the task to be done and the environment...

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:37 pm
by stretch3144
Thanks for the replies. I gave a bad example of the scissor lift. What I want to know is, can a safety belt with lanyard be used when working at height, or should a full harness be worn? I can't find anything definitive online.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:01 pm
by bernicarey
stretch3144 wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:37 pm
Thanks for the replies. I gave a bad example of the scissor lift. What I want to know is, can a safety belt with lanyard be used when working at height, or should a full harness be worn? I can't find anything definitive online.
See that link I provided above and follow it through to the pdf document, page 3 the section "Falling From the Platform".

Your own question illustrates part of the problem. We are not proscriptive in most of our H&S Legislation, unlike some other nations, so it all comes down to your Risk assessment.
You have asked 'should a full harness be worn' and the answer is that in many cases it 'should', not 'must' but 'should'.

It's all down to the circumstances of use, but in most cases the answer is Yes.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:19 pm
by stretch3144
Thank you Berni - you are an absolute star.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:46 pm
by Alexis
stretch3144 wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:19 pm
Thank you Berni - you are an absolute star.
Indeed he is stretch. Why not give his like button a wee click. ;)

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:53 am
by Keith1983
To get a bit of my personal perspective on this, a belt may be acceptable in a situation whereby the equipment is used to prevent the user reaching the danger zone, however I personally wouldn't see that a belt would be suitable if using as fall arrest.

Re: Work at Height query

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:17 pm
by bernicarey
Keith1983 wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:53 am
To get a bit of my personal perspective on this, a belt may be acceptable in a situation whereby the equipment is used to prevent the user reaching the danger zone, however I personally wouldn't see that a belt would be suitable if using as fall arrest.
Keith, a belt wouldn't be 'fall arrest', it would be 'fall restraint'.
Two different concepts that often get confused. Restraint doesn't need a rescue plan, because they can't fall and be hanging there.

Fall Restraint stops you falling.
Fall Arrest stops you hitting the ground.
;)